Privacy

Policy

 

Who are we?

This privacy policy is for SBI Solutions Limited and governs the privacy of its users.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners.

Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

 

Our Website

This website and it's owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy. We keep our privacy policy under regular review and any changes to it will be displayed on this webpage. This policy was last update on 12th June 2018.

 

What Information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us or enter a contract for security systems with us. We usually collect your name, address and contact details such as email id and telephone number. We collect only such information as is required for the lawful purpose of completing our contract with you and for providing any ongoing support that you agree with us.

Customers also have the option to contact us using the Contact Us section on our website. Any details that come through to us via this portal are used for the sole purpose of initiating contact with our customers, as requested. If, following initial contact, you register with us for services then your details are held securely as described below. If you do not register for services with us then your contact information is deleted immediately and is not held by us.

Your personal information is held as hard copy within a secure filing facility and on a secure database. You can contact us at any time to delete your account or data held by us about you using the contact details provided below or via our online support facility otherwise your data will be automatically deleted after six years.

We use your information for contracting, delivery of service, installation of your alarm and preferred surveillance system and administrative processes (including billing and collection, system provisioning, hardware and software upgrades, credit checks, technical support). Our processing is permitted by applicable privacy laws and in all instances the processing of your personal data is based on the legal basis of contract (our contractual obligation to provide you with surveillance services).

We will contact your emergency contacts to provide them with initial training and awareness. If you have entered into an ongoing support contract with us then after that we will contact your emergency contact details in such cases as if your alarm is triggered and we cannot reach you. If you provide us with personal data relating to such people, you represent to us that you have informed them that we will use their personal data for the purposes of having them as your emergency contact, and that it is in your and our legitimate interest for us to process their personal data to the extent permitted by and in compliance with the terms of this legal notice. After collecting your emergency contacts’ personal data and unless they already have the information about how we process their data, we will contact them and provide them with our legal notice.

If you have entered into a support contract with us then we may also from time to time contact you to provide information, updates, collect information or to arrange maintenance works. Our use of your information as described above is permitted by applicable privacy laws. Our processing of your personal data is based on the legal basis (pre-)contract and partly on your and our legitimate interest.

We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies, further information about use of cookies is detailed below.

 

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your order and provide the service we are contracted to. Your address may be shared with our supplier in order to receive delivery of the fixtures and fittings needed to complete your installation. However, your name is never shared and all deliveries are made care of this company using an identifying reference number.

We may contact you from time to time with special offers and marketing materials about the services we offer, provided that you have opted to receive this information. Our marketing emails will always give you the option to opt out at any time.

Where you have entered into a support contract with us then we will contact you from time to time to provide the services agreed to and to provide further information as needed.

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

Your details are not passed on to any third parties for marketing or any other purpose save as set out above.

 

Contact & Communication with this website

Users contacting this website and its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but users are advised that when using such form to email processes, they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted.

 

External Links

Although this website tries to include quality, safe and relevant external links users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website and its owners will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, this is also known as a Subject Access Rights. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address given below. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate or to delete all data held about you. You also have the right to withdraw your consent, opt-out of receiving future marketing, and in some circumstances, you have the right to have your information transferred to you or a third party, and the right to object to profiling and automated decision making. If you feel your data has been mishandled or misused you have the right to complain to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk)

 

How to contact us

Please contact our Data Protection Office (Bhavik Mepani) if you have any question s about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email to info@sbi-solutions.co.uk or by writing to:
SBI Solutions Limited
Attn: DPO C201 Cunningham House
19-21 Westfield Lane
Harrow HA3 9ED

 

The below may or may not be relevant to you (in support contracts) , if yes please incorporate it herein. If not please ignore.

 

We use your information for the following purpose:

  1. Communication: We will communicate with you over the phone, by email and/or by post for (routine) service and maintenance purposes or in the event of an alarm trigger. All our telephone calls connected to a triggered alarm are recorded and stored on a secure third-party database. Other phone calls may be recorded for documentation, quality and/or training purposes.
  2. Alarm records: When you or any other user activates or deactivates your alarm, we retain a record of when this happened, the method used and the user name. These records are available to you on our website
  3. GPS location: We will track your GPS location to determine if you are at home or away when an alarm is triggered
  4. Alarm pictures, audio, video and recordings: depending on the specific service we will process live feeds, receive pictures or recordings of your property according to the type of equipment set up in your property. Recordings will only cover a limited period (starting from shortly before the alarm was triggered or in pre-decided intervals). Depending on your choice of services, you can use the system to view and take images of your property at any point.
  5. Biometric data (e.g., voice recognition systems, fingerprints, etc.): Depending on the type of alarm system installed we may process biometric data in the provision of products and services, including the development of future products and services. We will identify and inform you of any service that includes this functionality.
  6. We may use (aggregated) customer data for the purpose of further development of our products and services (including installation, maintenance and monitoring), optimise our product portfolio and for marketing activities for future customers.
  7. My Pages allows you to monitor your house from your device, this includes the user logs, alarm status, door lock status and images you have taken yourself if you have activated these functionalities.
  8. Our processing is permitted by applicable privacy laws and in all instances the processing of your personal data is based on the legal basis of contract (our contractual obligation to provide you with surveillance services) and in some cases e), f) it is (partly) based on our legitimate interest and/ or your consent (e)

 

Information We Collect From Third Parties

We receive lead information from third party partner companies, such as web search engines and online comparators.

We will collect and use your lead information to market our services to you where you have not expressly opted out or previously indicated that you do not want to be contacted for marketing purposes. We will provide you with an easy ability to opt out at any point should you change your mind.

 

Third Parties

To the extent that the installation and provision of our products and services in your premises as a customer may involve the processing of personal data of other third parties (such as visitors or family members) you may be obligated to notify them of our processing of personal data.